If you’re looking for a good book, particularly one that will stretch your horizons, try one of these. I’ll keep adding to it, but this is a good start.
Fiction
- Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe by Fannie Flagg
- The Housekeeper and the Professor by Ogawa Yoko
- The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
- A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett
- Vibrator by Akasaka Mari
- Neuromancer by William Gibson
- With the Light by Keiko Tobe
- The Giver by Lois Lowry
- Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
- On Basilisk Station by David Weber
Non-Fiction
- How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie
- Lost Japan by Alex Kerr
- Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America by Barbara Ehrenreich
- Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal by Eric Schlosser
- The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down by Anne Fadiman
- Flaubert in Egypt translated by Frances Steegmuller
- Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything by Steven Levitt and Stephen Dubner
- Men, Women, and Chainsaws by Carol Clover
Poetry
- The Colossus and Other Poems by Sylvia Plath
- The Ink Dark Moon: Love Poems by Ono no Komachi and Izumi Shikibu, Women of the Ancient Court of Japan, translated by Jane Hirshfield
- Light Verse from the Floating World, compiled and translated by Makoto Ueda
I read and reviewed the Housekeeper and the Professor awhile ago – enjoyed it. Zeitoun is one of my favorite nonfictions.
I’ve never read Zeitoun, I’ll have to check it out. So far the list’s diversity lies mostly in female and Japanese authors, so your suggestion spreads it out a bit. Thank you, and welcome.